RUSSELL MEHLMAN: EXHIBITIONS
Selected Exhibitions & Competitions

2017

BLUE MOUNTAIN GALLERY, 2017 Juried Exhibition, NYC. Juror: Priscilla Vail Caldwell, Writer, Independent Curator, Advisor, former Director at DC Moore Gallery in Chelsea, NYC

2016

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, "Really Affordable Art Show", BEST IN SHOW GOLD, Juror: Helga Christoffersen, Curator at New Museum of Contemporary Art.

THE BOWERY GALLERY, "24th Annual National Juried Exhibition", NYC. Juror: Martica Sawin, Art Historian, former Reviews Editor of The Art Journal, as well as faculty member at Parsons School of Design.

CERES GALLERY, "14th Annual National Juried Exhibition", NYC. Juror: Carmen del Valle Hermo, Assistant Curator for Collections at The Guggenheim Museum.

2015

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, "Really Affordable Art Show", BEST IN SHOW GOLD, Juror: Carolyn Ramo, Executive Director of Artadia: The National Non-Profit Fund supporting the Visual Arts and Artists.

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, "Black & White" National Juried Art Exhibition, NY, Juror: Christiane Paul, Curator of Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC.

FIRST STREET GALLERY, "Strange Paradise" National Juried Art Exhibition. NY, Juried and Curated by Steven Harvey, of Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects, NYC.

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, "Wide Open 6", National Juried Art Show, Juror Rujeko Hockley, Assistant Curator of Contemporary Art at the Brooklyn Museum

2014

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, "Color", National Juried Art Show, Brooklyn, NY. Juror: Lauren Hinkson, Assistant Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, NYC.

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION AWARD,"Wide Open 5", National Juried Art Show, Brooklyn, NY. Juror: Paulina Pobocha, Assistant Curator of Panting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art.

2013

AGORA GALLERY, "28th Annual, Chelsea International Fine Art Competition", CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE, NYC. Juror: Anthony Haden-Guest, "British writer, reporter, cartoonist, occasional performer, and art critic.”

2012

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD "Wide Open 3", National Juried Art Show, Brooklyn, NY. Juror: Charlotta Kotik, Curator Emerita of Contemporary Art at the Brooklyn Museum of Art.

2011

PRINCE ST GALLERY, "4th National Juried Show", NYC. Juror: William Bailey, "distinguished artist and Professor Emeritus at the Yale School of Art."

2010

PHOENIX GALLERY, "2010 National Juried Show", NYC. Juror: Robert Storr, Dean, Yale School of Art

BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION, "Wide Open", National Juried Art Show, NY Jurors: Anne Strouss, Assoc. Curator, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Mark Hughes, Director, Galerie LeLong; Bill Murphy, Profeesor and Gallery Director, Wagner College.

VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF NEW JERSEY, 24th International Juried Show, Summit, NJ. Juror: Susan Kismaric, Curator, Department of Photography, Museum of Modern Art.

2009

THE BARRETT ART CENTER, "New Directions '09", 25th Annual National Juried Contemporary Art Exhibition, Poughkeepsie, NY. Juror: Joan Young, Guggenheim Museum of Art, NY

2008

THE BARRETT ART CENTER, FIRST PRIZE WINNER, "New Directions '08", 24th Annual National Juried Contemporary Art Exhibition, Poughkeepsie, NY. Juror: Asher Miller, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Department of 19th Century, Modern & Contemporary Art.

2007

THE HOLTER MUSEUM OF ART, ANA 35, Helena, MT., Juror: Willem Volkeresz, Artist, Writer, Teacher, Lecturer, Documenter & Collector of American Folk and Outsider Art

VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF NEW JERSEY, HONORABLE MENTION,"21st Annual International Juried Show", Juror: Laura Hoptman, Senior Curator, New Museum of Contemporary Art, NY

TOUCHSTONE GALLERY, 9th Annual All-Media Exhibition, Washington, DC, Juror: Jack Rasmussen, Director and Curator of the American University Museum, Washington, DC

2006

PLEIADES GALLERY, 24th Annual Juried Show, NYC. Juror: Elisabeth Sussman, Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art

2005

MILLS POND HOUSE GALLERY, 30th Annual Juried Exhibition, Smithtown Arts Council, St.James, NY. Juror: Claudia Altman-Siegel, Director of the Luhring Augustine Gallery.

PARRISH ART MUSEUM, The 39th Juried Exhibition, Southampton, NY. Jurors: Jacqueline Brody, Editor of The Print Collector's Newsletter, Ariella Budick, Staff Art Critic, Newsday, Sara Nightingale, Sara Nightingale Gallery, Water Mill, NY.

2004

CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY ART MUSEUM, JUROR'S MERIT AWARD & MUSEUM PURCHASE AWARD WINNER, LaGrange National Biennial, LaGrange, GA. Juror: Eleanor Heartney, cultural critic, and author.

2003

MERKIN CONCERT HALL, SOLO EXHIBITION, The Kaufman Center, Lincoln Square, NY.

2002

CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY ART MUSEUM, LaGrange National Biennial, LaGrange, GA. Juror: Benny Andrews, Artist, and Teacher.

2001

PARRISH ART MUSEUM, 37th Juried Exhibition, Southampton, NY. Jurors: Tom Eccles, NY Public Art Fund, Nicole Klagsbrun, Nicole Klagsbrun Gallery, NY, Shamim Momin, Branch Curator, Whitney Museum at Philip Morris, NY.

ELIZABETH HARRIS GALLERY, SOLO SHOW, Chelsea, NY.

2000

ART IN GENERAL, "Private Worlds", NYC. Curators, Arnold Mesches and Joan Semmel.

1999

MILLS POND HOUSE GALLERY, SECOND PRIZE, 24th Annual, Smithtown Arts Council, St. James, NY. Jurors: Ariella Budick, Art Critic, Newsday, Alicia Longwell, Curator, Parrish Art Museum, NY.

HOLTER MUSEUM OF ART, ANA 28 National Juried Competition, Helena, MT. Juror: Peter Plagens, Painter, Newsweek Critic and Author.

ALEXANDRIA MUSEUM OF ART, 17th Annual Competition, Alexandria, LA. Juror: Beth Handler, Assistant Curator, Department of Painting and Drawing, Museum of Modern Art, NYC.

FRASER GALLERY, HONORABLE MENTION AWARD WINNER, Georgetown Annual International, Washington, DC. Juror: Joe Shannon, Artist, Writer, Curator, Teacher, and former Chief of Exhibition and Design, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution.

1998

MILLS POND HOUSE GALLERY, AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, 23rd Annual, Smithtown Arts Council, St. James, NY. Jurors: Tracy Bashkoff, Assistant Curator Guggenheim Museum, and Alyn Cosgrove, Nardin Gallery, NYC.

THE MAYFAIR NATIONAL FINE ART EXHIBITION, Allentown, PA, SECOND PRIZE, and AWARD FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE. Juror: Dr. Daniel Rosenfeld, Director Philadelphia Museum of American Art.

ARMORY ART CENTER, AWARD OF MERIT WINNER, 8th Annual Figurative Small Works Exhibition, West Palm Beach, FL. Juror: Timothy Eaton, Eaton Fine Art.

1997

ART ASSOCIATION OF HARRISBURG, SECOND PRIZEWINNER, 69th Annual Exhibition, Harrisburg, PA. Juror: Dr. Daniel Rosenfeld, Director Philadelphia Museum of American Art.

PALM SPRINGS DESERT MUSEUM, National Juried Exhibition, Palm Springs, CA. Juror: Mary Livingstone Beebe, former Executive Director Portland center for the Visual Arts.

1996

HCC ART GALLERY, FIRST PRIZE AWARD WINNER, 3rd National Juried Art Exhibition, Highland, NY. Juror: Deborah A. Goldberg, MOMA, and Metropolitan Museum of Art, Lecturer and Curator.

THE BERKSHIRE MUSEUM, Berkshire Art Association, 1996 Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture, Pittsfield, MA. Juror: Dan Cameron, Senior Curator New Museum of Contemporary Art.

MANHATTAN ARTS INTERNATIONAL, ARTIST SHOWCASE AWARD WINNER, 5th Annual Competition. Juror: Renée Phillips, Publisher and Editor-in Chief, Manhattan Arts Magazine, NYC.

1995

CARNEGIE ART CENTER, AWARD OF MERIT WINNER, National Juried Exhibition, North Tonawanda, NY. Juror: Cheryl Brutvan, Senior Curator Albright-Knox Art Gallery, NY.

ARMORY ART CENTER, TWO DIMENSIONAL CATEGORY WINNER, Small Works Exhibition, West Palm Beach, FL. Juror: Patricia C. Jones, Executive Director, South Florida Art Center.

1981

INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY SOCIETY, HONORABLE MENTION, “1981 Photo Contest”, Washington, D.C.

1978

ROY G. BIV GALLERY, “The Artists of Chelsea”, NYC. Co-Director/owner, and exhibiting artist.


Affiliations

New York Artist's Equity, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, Brooklyn Arts Council, NY Foundation of the Arts.


Bibliography

The Brooklyn Paper, Oct 7, 2010, "New pier show in Red Hook asks you to get in 'line'" - Adam Warner

The Artpoint, Oct 2, 2010, "Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition: 'Lineage' Life Lines in Art" - Philip F. Clark

Examiner.com New York, Sept 22, 2010, "Art 101: BROOKLYN WATERFRONT ARTISTS COALITION's Fall 2010 'Lineage' art show" - David Cooper

New York Press, July 14, 2010, "Turning Into A Real Red Hooker", Posted by Staff In: Art, Brooklyn Edition

The Brooklyn Paper, April 30, 2009, "Jury of Pier" – Meredith Deliso

El Diario/BUENA GENTE, Nov 16, 2008, "Historias al óleo"– Silvina Sterin Pensel

S. David, "Confluences: A poet responds to art ". Published by The Scaldic Soul, 2008

Brooklyn Papers/Go Brooklyn, May 13, 2006, "Knowingly naïve" - Rebecca Migdal

Brooklyn Eagle/In Brooklyn, April 27, 2006, "Transformations"

Poughkeepsie Journal/ENJOY, Sept 1, 2000, "Galleries rich with art" - Michelle Velluci

The New York Times/Art Reviews, Nov 21, 1999, STAC 24th Annual - Helen A. Harrison

Poughkeepsie Journal/LIFE, Oct 21, 1999, "Creating Another Soho?" - Michelle Velluci

The Smithtown News/Dimensions of Living, July 22, 1999, "Winning Work On Exhibit"

The Morning Call (PA)/Entertainment, June 6, 1998, "Sterling ideas…" - Geoff Gehman

Poughkeepsie Journal/ENJOY, Oct 10, 1998, "Intimate Insights" - Wayne Lempka

The Buffalo News/GUSTO, Sept 1, 1995, "Accent On Eccentrics" - Richard Huntington

New York Newsday/OUTINGS, Feb 5, 1995, "National Juried Art Exhibit?"